Melanie Spurr

Nickname

Mel, Mommy Mel, Aunty Mel…

Current Race Car

VW Polo 1.2 Turbo

Car Number

B64

Date of Birth

21 Aug 1979

Hobbies

Racing, enjoying the peace and quiet of the bushveld

When did you start racing?

September 2001!

First Race Car

Opel Kadett (1991 model)

Road Car

The best ever, VW Tiguan R Line

Favourite Road Trip Song

Nothing in particular, 80s is always good

Favourite Pre-Race Song

Haven’t got one, I usually end up rushing to get strapped in, in time

Do you prefer to lead or chase?

Chase

Favourite alcoholic beverage

Jagi, Jagi, jagi
Melanie Spurr

Anything else you think we should know?

I’m much nicer than most people think ;-)

Mel Spurr