SuperHatch

Jeffrey Kruger – class A winner

Jeffrey Kruger – class A winner

This past weekend saw the SuperHatch boys and girls at their home circuit for round 4 of the 2016 championship, although the financial climate is affecting the numbers on the grid, with a lovely Autumns day we were still confident that the racing would still be as competitive as always… and it was.

Qualifying

Qualifying saw Morne Human (ANCRO Projects Mini Cooper S) set the pace with a 1:14.043 ahead of Jeffrey Kruger (Steamsure Combustion VW Polo) 14:371 and in third was Hilton van Nieuwenhuizen (ASAP Citroen C2) 1:14.668.

Class B saw Jono Konig (Northern Bolt & Tool Peugeot 206) go fastest with a 1:17.584 ahead of Zane van Zyl (VW Golf mk 2) 1:17.696 and rounding up the top 3 was Samuel Gerber (Forklift Connection/ASAP Peugeot 206) 1:17.943.

Class C’s fastest lap belonged to Tyler Scott (Jestik/Lopec/Step it up Opel Kadett) with a 1:17.944, ahead of team mate Robert Stoltz (Lopec/Jestik/Step it up Opel Kadett) on a 1:19.698 and Tony Hyams (Building Code Ford Fiesta) on a 1:19.981.


Race 1

Class B battle

Class B battle

Lights on and off and Garland (autObarn/Jonnesway Honda Civic) set off from pole with Morne Human (ANCRO Mini Cooper S) alongside, it was Kruger who got the jump on everyone but spun off in turn 4 with everyone passing as a result, Human got the lead, but with 2 corners to go, he lost his front left wheel and Garland took the win from a recovered Kruger and van Nieuwenhuizen rounding up the top 3.

Class B’s Nic Martin in the borrowed ASAP Peugeot 207 from the back of the grid to take the lead early on, with an intense battle as always in the big class B field with the Konig brothers (matching Northern bolt & tool Peugeot 206’s) mixing it in front after Marques had a bad start from the front row. But it was Martin who took the flag from van Zyl and the younger Konig sibling Jono.

Class C’s lady driver Alta van Wyk (VW Gold mk 1) was on the front row with Scott alongside, Scott got a good start and him and Dannhauser until Stoltz and Dannhasuer tussled turn 8, this sent Dannhauser off and this left Scott to take the win with Hyams in 2nd and taking the final podium spot was Stoltz.

Race 2

Class C’s race 2 fight for 2nd place

Class C’s race 2 fight for 2nd place

With the pole position spot left empty after the damage to Humans Mini more terminal than one would have hoped, and Chris Davison making it back in time for race 2. It was time to go racing, Kruger stamped his authority from early on taking the flag from van Nieuwenhuizen and Garland.

Class B’s Nic Martin again got ahead from early on from 5th on the grid and Zane again took the 2nd spot, but this time it was Marques (AM Racing) that took the final podium spot.
Class C’s top step again went to Scott, with Hyams repeating race 1’s, 2nd place, but the 3rd spot this time went to Dannhauser
.

Overall Results:

Class A: Jeffrey Kruger, Brett Garland, Hilton van Nieuwenhuizen
Class B: Nic Martin, Zane van Zyl, Jono Konig
Class C: Tyler Scott, Tony Hyams, Andre Dannhauser

The next round will see the series return to Zwartkops on the 16th of JuneYouth Day.

Race Report by: Mel Spurr #64
Event Photographs: www.RacePics.co.za
Media requests can be directed to: members@zoc.co.za
Website: www.SuperHatch.co.za

SuperHatch wishes to thank their valuable sponsors:

SuperHatch wishes to thank their valuable sponsors:

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share with friends ...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInDigg thisShare on StumbleUpon